Staff List 2017 - 2018


Mrs Elizabeth Bell BEd (Hons) Warwick

History | Philosophy 4 Children



Mr Roger Outwin-Flinders BEd (Hons) Cheltenham

English Support | Boys’ Games


Assistant Head (Pre-Prep)

Mrs Fiona Trembath BEd (Hons) London

Form I | Pastoral Care | Key Stage Transition Phases |

Pre-Prep English Subject Co-ordinator


Assistant Head

Mr Duncan Flint BSc (Hons), PGCE Worcester

PGCE Pastoral Care | Assessment | Quality of Teaching

and Learning | Head of Sport


Assistant Head

Mr Jon Wand BA (Hons) QTS Leeds

Form VI | Curriculum Design and Delivery |

Timetable Management | History Subject Leader


Academic Staff

Miss Emma Cross BA (Hons) Newcastle, PGCE Leicester

Form VI | Head of Maths | RE Subject Leader | Classics |

Girls’ Games

Mrs Nicki Cashman BEd (Hons) Winchester

Form V | Head of Science | Girls’ Games

Miss Melissa Gatenby BA (Hons) QTS Sheffield Hallam

Form V | Geography & PSHE Subject Leader | Girls’ Games

Miss Sarah White BSc (Hons) Edinburgh,

PGCE Strathclyde

Form IV | Head of Girls’ Games

Mr Joseph Bancroft BSc (Hons) Durham,

PGCE Nottingham

Form IV | Head of English | Boys’ Games

Mrs Sue Burton BEd (Hons) Cantab

Form III | Head of Music

Mrs Claire Sillett Bed (Hons) Wolverhampton

Form III | ICT Subject Leader

Mrs Carolyn Mahan BA (Hons) Leicester, PGCE York

Modern Foreign Languages Subject Leader

Mrs Alex MacDonald-Pearce BA (Hons) Leicester,

Cert Ed Bedford

Art Subject Leader

Mr Ian Weeks BEd (Hons) Bedford

DT Subject Leader | Boys’ Games

Mrs Sacha Gelderbloom FDE Cape Town, Post Graduate

Cert in Specific Learning Difficulties

Form II | School Learning Support Co-ordinator

Mrs Judith Denman Bachelor of Primary Education,

Rhodes University

Form II | Pre-Prep Maths Subject Co-ordinator | Girls’



Mrs Lesley Purcell BEd (Hons) Nottingham Trent

Part-time Support Forms II and III

Mrs Sophie Berry BSc (Hons) Bristol, QTS Diploma in

Dyslexia and Literacy

Kindergarten | Early Years Leader

Mrs Helen Beadsley BA (Hons) QTS Bishop

Grosseteste, Lincoln

Kindergarten | Gymnastics

Mrs Carrie Grantham BEd Nottingham

Music Specialist

Mrs Viv English BSc (Hons) Leicester, PGCE, Level 7 Cert

in Assessing and Teaching Learners with SpLD (Dyslexia)

Individual Learning Support

Mrs Lucy Paish Certificate in Learning Support, Level 5 Diploma

in Teaching Learners with SpLD (Dyslexia)

Individual Learning Support


Mrs Susie Cole BA (Hons) Northampton, ECS, EYP

Nursery Leader and 3+ Room

Mrs Suzie McMurray NVQ Level 3 in Childcare

and Education

Nursery 2+ Room Leader

Miss Emma Kenny NVQ Level 2 in Childcare

and Education

Nursery Assistant.

Miss Tilly Usher NVQ Level 3 in Childcare and Education

Nursery Assistant.


Classroom Assistants

Mr Toby Crowden BTEC Level 3 Sports Apprentice

Mrs Vicky Johnston BA De Montfort University

Mrs Karen King BSc Humberside

Mrs Charlotte Morgan NNEB

Miss Jade Newman CACHE Level 3

Mrs Susan Ross Cert Ed

Mrs Jane Routen Diploma of Pre-School Practice,

Qualified Teaching Assistant Level 4

Mrs Carole Tindall Certificate in Learning Support

Mrs Davina Wright NNEB


Mrs Caroline McCabe MAAT, BSc (Hons) Leicester


Mrs Tania Outwin-Flinders

Communications and Marketing Manager

Headmaster’s PA

Mrs Wendy Bromwich


Miss Charlie Allen BA (Hons) Birmingham

School Administrator

Mrs Linda Ashfield

Receptionist | Second-hand Uniform Shop


Visiting Staff


Mrs Wendy Allen 

Mrs Laura Clements (Flute)

Mrs Helen Covington (Singing)

Mrs Lilla Dimiceli (Brass)

Miss Harriet Flather (Saxophone/Harp)

Mr Peter Nelmes (Guitar)

Mrs Chantal Webster (Cello)


Mrs Alice Cunningham (Ballet)

Mr Robert Wallace (Chess)

Master Catherine Pinder (Choi Kwang Do)

  • 09/02/2018 -

  • © Brooke Priory School 2010 - 2011 | Oakham Rutland | Midlands Marketing Agency - Design